Menu

Express Entry 2015 Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) criteria

Posted in Express Entry to Canada

Express Entry 2015 Point System

A) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

A. Core / human capital factors

Points per factor - With a spouse or common-law partner

Points per factor - Without a spouse or common-law partner

Age

100

110

Level of education

140

150

Official languages proficiency

150

160

Canadian work experience

70

80

B) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

B. Spouse or common-law partner factors

Maximum 40 points

Level of education

10

Official language proficiency

20

Canadian Work Experience

10

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors

Maximum 500 points (with a spouse or common-law partner)

Maximum 500 points (without a spouse or common-law partner)

C) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

C. Skill Transferability factors

Maximum 100 points

Education

Maximum 50 points

With good/strong official languages proficiency and a post-secondary degree

50

With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree

50

Foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points

With good/strong official languages proficiency and foreign work experience

50

With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience

50

Certificate of qualification (for people in trade occupations)

Maximum 50 points

With good/strong official languages proficiency and a certificate of qualification

50

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Transferability factors

Maximum 600 points

D) Summary of points per factor for Express Entry candidates

D. Additional points

(maximum 600)

Arranged employment

600

PN nomination

600

A. Core/human capital + B. Spouse or common-law partner factors + C. Transferability factors + D. = Grand total - 1,200

CRS – Core factors

Core / human capital factors

With a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 460 points)

Without a spouse or common-law partner (Maximum 500 points)

Age

Number of points (100 maximum)

Number of points (110 maximum)

17 years of age or less

0

0

18 years of age

90

99

19 years of age

95

105

20 to 29 years of age

100

110

30 years of age

95

105

31 years of age

90

99

32 years of age

85

94

33 years of age

80

88

34 years of age

75

83

35 years of age

70

77

36 years of age

65

72

37 years of age

60

66

38 years of age

55

61

39 years of age

50

55

40 years of age

45

50

41 years of age

35

39

42 years of age

25

28

43 years of age

15

17

44 years of age

5

6

45 years of age or more

0

0

Level of Education

With a spouse or common-law partner - Number of points (140 maximum)

Without a spouse or common-law partner - Number of points (150 maximum)

Less than Secondary school (high school) credential

0

0

Secondary school (high school) credential

28

30

One-year post-secondary program credential

84

90

Two-year post-secondary program credential

91

98

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

112

120

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

119

128

University-level credential at the Master's level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

126

135

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

140

150

Official languages proficiency - first official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

  • 32 with a spouse or common-law partner
  • 34 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 128 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 136 points

Less than CLB 4

0

0

CLB 4 or 5

6

6

CLB 6

8

9

CLB 7

16

17

CLB 8

22

23

CLB 9

29

31

CLB 10 or more

32

34

Official languages proficiency - second official language
Maximum points for each ability (reading, writing, speaking and listening):

  • 6 with a spouse or common-law partner (up to a combined maximum of 22 points)
  • 6 without a spouse or common-law partner

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 22 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 24 points

CLB 4 or less

0

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

3

CLB 9 or more

6

6

Canadian work experience

With a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 70 points

Without a spouse or common-law partner Maximum 80 points

None or less than a year

0

0

1 year

35

40

2 years

46

53

3 years

56

64

4 years

63

72

5 years or more

70

80

Subtotal - Core / human capital factors

Out of 460 points

Out of 500 points

CRS – Spouse or common-law partner factors (if applicable)

Spouse or common-law partner factors

With spouse or common-law partner - number of points per factor

Without spouse or common-law partner (0 points – does not apply)

Spouse's or common-law partner's level of education

10

0

Less than secondary school (high school) credential

0

Secondary school (high school) credential

2

One-year post-secondary program credential

6

Two-year post-secondary program credential

7

Post-secondary program credential of three years or longer

8

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer

9

University-level credential at the Master's level OR an entry-to-practice professional degree. CIC only accepts as an entry-to-practice professional degree, those degrees issued in relation to an occupation listed at NOC Skill level A and for which licensing by a provincial regulatory body is required.

10

University-level credential at the Doctoral level

10

Spouse's or common-law partner's official languages proficiency - first official language

Reading, writing, speaking and listening– total points for each ability

Maximum 20 points

0 (does not apply)

For each ability

5

CLB 4 or less

0

CLB 5 or 6

1

CLB 7 or 8

3

CLB 9 or more

5

Canadian work experience

Maximum 10 points

0 (does not apply)

None or less than a year

0

1 year

5

2 years

7

3 years

8

4 years

9

5 years or more

10

Subtotal - Core / human capital + Spouse or common-law partner factors

500

500

CRS – Skill transferability factors

Skill Transferability factors

Maximum 100 points for this section

Education

Maximum 50 points for Education

With good official language proficiency and a post-secondary degree

Maximum 50 points

Points for CLB 7 or more on all first official language abilities, one or more under 9

Points for CLB 9 or more on all four first official language abilities

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

With Canadian work experience and a post-secondary degree

Maximum 50 points

Points for education + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for education + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

Secondary school (high school) credential or less (levels 1 & 2)

0

0

Post-secondary program credential of one year or longer (levels 3,4 & 5)

13

25

Two or more post-secondary program credentials AND at least one of these credentials was issued on completion of a post-secondary program of three years or longer (levels 6,7 & 8)

25

50

Foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points for Foreign work experience

With good official language proficiency and foreign work experience

50 points

Points for foreign work experience + CLB 7 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 9

Points for foreign work experience + CLB 9 or more on all four first OL abilities

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

With Canadian work experience and foreign work experience

Maximum 50 points

Points for foreign work experience + 1 year of Canadian work experience

Points for foreign work experience + 2 years or more of Canadian work experience

No foreign work experience

0

0

1 or 2 years of foreign work experience

13

25

3 years or more of foreign work experience

25

50

Certificate of qualification (trade occupations)

Maximum 50 points for this section

With good official language proficiency and a certificate of qualification

Maximum 50 points

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 5 or more on all first OL abilities, one or more under 7

Points for certificate of qualification + CLB 7 or more on all four first OL abilities

With a certificate of qualification

25

50

Subtotal:
A. Core + B. Spouse or common-law partner + C. Skill transferability factors

600

Additional points

Maximum 600 points

1) Arranged employment OR

600

2) Provincial or territorial nomination

600

Grand total

Maximum 1,200 points

Tags: CRS 2015 Comprehensive Ranking System 2015 Comprehensive Ranking System express entry to Canada Point System Express Entry to Canada 2015 Express Entry To Canada Express Entry

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star