Menu

Federal Skilled Worker Adaptability Selection Factors

Posted in Federal Skilled Worker Program

When an officer assesses adaptability, they will be looking at your ability to settle adequately in Canada.

If you have a spouse or common‑law partner who will immigrate with you to Canada , they can earn points for adaptability too. You can only get points for each item once.

The maximum number of points you can obtain in this section is 10.

Adaptability

Maximum 10 points

Your spouse or partner’s language level:


Your spouse or common-law partner has a language level in either English or French at CLB 4 level or higher in all four language abilities (speaking, listening, reading and writing).

To get these points, you must submit test results from an approved agency when you apply. Results cannot be more than two years old on the day you apply.

5

Your past study in Canada:


You finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and you must have stayed in good academic standing during that time.

5

Your spouse or partner’s past study in Canada:


Your spouse or common-law partner finished at least two academic years of full-time study (in a program at least two years long) at a secondary or post-secondary school in Canada.

Full-time study means at least 15 hours of classes per week, and your spouse or partner must have stayed in good academic standing (as set out by the school) during that time.

5

Your past work in Canada:


You did at least one year of full-time work in Canada:

1. in a occupation listed in Skill Type O or Skill Levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification (NOC), and

2. with a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

10

Your spouse or common-law partner’s past work in Canada:


Your spouse / partner did at least one year of full-time work in Canada on a valid work permit or while authorized to work in Canada.

5

Arranged Employment in Canada:


You earned points under Factor 5: Arranged Employment.

5

Relatives in Canada:
You, or, if it applies, your spouse or common-law partner, have a relative, either a

  • parent,
  • grandparent,
  • child,
  • grandchild,

· child of a parent (sibling),

· child of a grandparent (aunt or uncle), or

· grandchild of a parent (niece or nephew), who is

o living in Canada

o 18 years or older and

o a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

5

These points are cumulative so you can obtain points for more than one section however for this selection factor there is a maximum of 10 points. This means that even though more than one section could apply to you amounting to technically more than 10 points, they maximum you will be able to receive is 10.

Reviewing these sections along with the other selection factors will give you an idea of how many points you might score which will provide an indication of the strength of your application.

Contact Akrami & Associates Immigration Law firm

1-416-477-2545

For further information with respect to your Canadian immigration, we invite you to contact our experienced immigration representatives. 

Tags: Federal Skilled Worker Program FSWP Economic Class Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Federal Skilled Worker Adaptability Selection Factors

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star