Tips with a Federal Skilled Worker Application

Posted in Federal Skilled Worker Program

Federal Skilled Worker Application

The federal skilled worker application is an extremely complicated and complex application type with several things you, as the applicant, will need to consider. Aside from the basic requirements, there are six selection factors to be considered. Many of our client come to us as a result of struggling with the right documentation to submit.

Akrami & Associates will guide you every step of the way with this.

If you intend on submitting your application without the support of a representative, there are a couple of factors you should keep in mind.

Point System

Aside from the basic requirements, you will need to demonstrate 6 selections factors. The better you can demonstrate this, the higher points you will score. An officer making a decision on your matter will assess you against these selection factors and rate you on a point system. The system is as follows:

Selection Factor

Maximum points

English and/or French skills

28

Education

25

Experience

15

Age

12

Arranged employment in Canada

10

Adaptability

10

Total

100

Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

You will require at least 67 out of the possible 100 points to pass.

Finances

You will need to demonstrate that you have sufficient finances in order to support yourself and adapt to life in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to pay the costs of living for your family (even if they are not coming with you).

You will need to show proof to the Canadian visa office in your home country that you have enough money when you apply to immigrate.

The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. We update these amounts every year.

Number of
Family Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$11,115

2

$13,837

3

$17,011

4

$20,654

5

$23,425

6

$26,419

7 or more

$29,414

You do not have to show that you have these funds if:

  • you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
  • you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Documentation

When considering the documentation to include in your application, aside from such documentation that would demonstrate your skills in an eligible profession, you should also keep the selection factors in mind. Again, without obtaining a passing grade in these factors, you will be refused. Documentation that demonstrates work experience can be in the form of employment reference letters, commendations, projects completed etc. You will also need to provide proof of your English or French proficiency through proper language testing. If you are married or in a common law relationship, your spouse or partner's merits can also be weighed in your favour in an attempt to acquire points in adaptability.

Contact Akrami & Associates Immigration Law firm

1-416-477-2545

For further information with respect to your Canadian immigration, we invite you to contact our experienced immigration representatives. 

Tags: Federal Skilled Worker Program FSWP Economic Class Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Tips with a Federal Skilled Worker Application