Menu

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada

Bahar's Blog about Immigration to Canada

Business Visitors to Canada

Business Visitors to Canada

ALL ABOUT BUSINESS VISITORS

Are you interested in visiting Canada? Is your purpose of travel business? Are you interesting in investing in a Canadian company or are you invited for a business conference? If you have answered yes to any of these questions then they will be answered throughout this blog.

What is a business visitor

In Canada, a business visitor refers to an individual who comes to Canada with the intention of doing business but not entering the Canadian labour. This means that they are specifically not to partake in work during the time period of their stay. Furthermore, they could also be coming to Canada with the intention of investing in a Canadian company, looking for ways to grow their business internationally, and finally, in order to network with other business owners. Furthermore, their stay usually ranges from a couple days to a couple of weeks, however, as per the fact that they are travelling as visitors, they can stay for a period of up to six months. Business visitors are not to be confused with business people. Business people come to Canada to partake in work under free trade agreements such as the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) .

How can I show I am a business visitor

In order to prove the fact that you are a business visitor, you could show that:

  • Your stay is planned to be less than a 6-month period
  • You don’t plan to enter the Canadian labour market, (I. e. having another job in a foreign country)
  • Your main source of income does not come from Canada
  • You have a valid travel document and a valid authorization (visitor’s visa or eTA)
  • You have enough financial funds in order to support yourself during your trip
  • You do not pose a health or security risk to Canadian society

What document do I need if I am a business visitor in Canada?

If you are a business visitor, you will need a travel document that allows you to enter Canada such as a visitor’s visa. If you hold nationality from a visa exempt country (listed below), then you would only need an eTA.

 

  • Andorra
  • Australia
  • Austria
  • Bahamas
  • Barbados
  • Belgium
  • British citizen
  • British National (Overseas)
  • Brunei Darussalam
  • Bulgaria
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Cyprus
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Estonia
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hong Kong Special Administrative Region of the People’s Republic of China, must have a passport issued by Hong Kong SAR.
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Ireland
  • Israel,
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Republic of Korea
  • Latvia
  • Liechtenstein
  • Lithuania
  • Luxembourg
  • Malta
  • Mexico
  • Monaco
  • Netherlands
  • New Zealand
  • Norway
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Romania (<href="#epassport">electronic passport holders only)
  • Samoa
  • San Marino
  • Singapore
  • Slovakia
  • Slovenia
  • Solomon Islands
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • Taiwan
  • United States
  • Vatican City State

What are the requirements for a Visitor’s Visa in Canada?

The requirements for a Visitor Visa in Canada include but are not limited to:

  • Having a proper travel document such as a passport

  • Not having a criminal record, especially with matters related to immigration

  • Being able to support yourself and those accompanying you financially during the entirety of your trip

  • Having sufficient ties to your home country so the immigration officer is convinced you shall return home

What type of activities can I take part in as a business visitor

As a business visitor, you are not allowed to physically work, nonetheless, you are allowed to go to conferences, business meetings, fairs, conventions, etc. Furthermore, you are allowed to buy Canadian goods or services in order to bring back to your home country. In addition, you are allowed to both given and be given trainings by Canadian parent companies, a Canadian branch of a company of foreign origin, or any other training taking place.

What other documents do I need to bring with me to Canada

When you arrive in Canada, you will need to prove that you are coming to Canada as a business visitor, not for leisure or to work. Documents that you can bring in order to do so include:

  • Your valid passport with your visitor’s visa or eTA (not optional)

  • A job letter showing that you work in a foreign country

  • A letter of invitation from the company, training or event you are attending

  • Any other documents relevant to your stay in Canada

  • Contact information of your host

  • Proof that you have the financial funds to afford both your stay in Canada and your return home

What are some common reasons of refusal for a visitor’s visa for a business visitor

Some common reasons for the refusal of a visitor’s visa when you are a business visitor can include the fact that the immigration officer is not convinced that you are not working in Canada, as well as maybe the length of your stay might not be convincing for a business trip. Furthermore, other reasons include the fact that you might not count with enough financial means in order to support or reason your trip, or you have a criminal record. Finally, another reason might be that you do not have enough ties to your home country in order to prove that you will return at the end of your stay in Canada.

Contact Akrami and Associates

Being a business visitor can be a stressful task. Not only are you dealing with the stress of a work trip, training, conferences and others, but you also have to obtain your authorization into Canada. Not to mention the fact that showing important ties to your home country can be difficult. Professional help from a representative is constantly recommended to ensure greater chances of success. Akrami and Associates has countless experience in all immigration matters and can surely help you in yours.

Our representatives are all professionally skilled and will do their best of their ability to help you out. You can be sure that your immigration matter will be treated wisely, and this process can become much more manageable for your own benefit. If you have any questions or personal inquiries do not hesitate to contact us at 416-477- 2545 to book a consultation.

With Akrami and Associates, there's always a way!

How to Renew my Expired PR Card
Move to Canada through Express Entry

Related Posts

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star