Menu

Start-up Visa Educational Requirements

Posted in Start-up Visa

Officers should expect to see proof of education in the form of transcripts and a letter of good standing, or certificate or diploma or degree. Officer should review the documentation provided by the applicant and determine if:

  • at least one year of post secondary study has been completed. The requirement is met based on the standards that exist in the country of study. For example, a technical credit may be the equivalent to a high school diploma in Canada but in the country of study it is considered to be post-secondary.
  • the applicant was in good standing while they were in attendance at the post secondary educational institution. Applicants are considered to be in good standing based on criteria established by the educational institution. For example, the institution could have a policy which states that a person is not in good standing if they have an unpaid debt such as tuition fees or if they have not returned books to the library.

It is not necessary for the applicant to obtain any diploma, degree or trade or apprenticeship credential as a result of having completed at least one year of post-secondary study.

Distance learning post-secondary institutions are eligible for consideration to meet the requirements.

Example 1. Michael has submitted proof that he was enrolled in an online training course to become a computer technical support assistant. After 18 months he quit the course because he could not pay the fees. He was also frustrated because the online course was not user-friendly. Although his transcript shows his grades and that he took courses from January 2008 until June 2009, the transcript also shows that he was on academic probation from October 2008. In this instance Michael has post-secondary education of at least one year; however, he was not in good standing during that one year period. The officer will determine that the applicant does not meet the requirement.

Example 2. Joanne provides evidence that she has a bachelor’s degree. The officer will determine that the applicant meets the requirement, as the likelihood of receiving a degree or diploma from the educational institution, if the student is not in good standing, is low.

Example 3. Karine provides evidence that she attended a vocational institution for 3 years and was in good standing in the first 2 years of the program. In the third year she did not complete the course of study. The officer will determine that the applicant meets the requirement.

Note: Incidence of fraud may be seen in this area. Verification checks should be conducted with issuing institutions, as necessary, to ensure that program integrity standards are respected.

Note: In some cases the transcript may indicate whether the student was in good standing or not during the period of attendance at the educational institution. In these cases the officer should not expect to see a separate letter from the institution.

Tags: Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Business Immigration Start-up Visa

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star