Menu

Tips for Super Visa Application

Posted in Super Visa

Super Visa Application

Submitting an application for a Super Visa can be difficult to orchestrate due to its two separate aspects, one being from the applicant and the other from the person in Canada who is inviting them. Many of our clients struggle with not only the logistics of such an application but also with the documents they should be submitting.

Akrami & Associates will guide you every step of the way with this.

If you intend on submitting your application without the support of a representative, there are a couple of factors you should keep in mind.

Super Visa Eligibility

As the person inviting your parent or grandparent, you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident and meet the low income cut off. The minimum necessary income is determined based on your current family size and the amount of people you will be sponsoring. It will either be one or two, your parent or grandparent and their spouse or common law partner. Unfortunately, this application does not allow for dependents. This means that any dependent children are not eligible and cannot be included on the application.

Super Visa Finances

As mentioned above, the person inviting you will need to meet financial requirements. This requirement is called the "minimum necessary income" and is based on the "low income cut off" or LICO. The LICO is based on statistics gathered by Statistics Canada and is an income threshold below which a family will likely devote a larger share of its income to the necessities of food, shelter and clothing than an average family would. The current LICO is below:

Size of Family Unit

Minimum necessary income

1 person (the sponsor)

$23,298

2 persons

$29,004

3 persons

$35,657

4 persons

$43,292

5 persons

$49,102

6 persons

$55,378

7 persons

$61,656

More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add

$6,268

Super Visa Documentation

The documentation you submit for a Super Visa must satisfy an officer that you, as the applicant:

  • Have sufficient ties to your home country and that you will leave Canada after your authorized period of stay
  • That you are the grandparent or parent of an eligible Canadian
  • That this Canadian citizen or permanent resident meets the low income requirement

Documentation, aside from the civil documents that prove your relationship may be difficult to produce. Documents that reflect your ties to your home country can be anything from proof of ownership of property, to statements from friends and family. Lacking proper documentation to satisfy the officer of your ties to your home country is one of the primary reasons applications like this get refused. Beyond that, the onus of the person inviting you is to demonstrate that they meet the low income cut off. The first place they should start would be acquiring a notice of assessment or option C printout from the Canadian Revenue Agency.

Tags: Super Visa Canadian Temporary Residence Canadian Immigration Tips for Super Visa Application

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star