Menu

Business Immigration FAQs

Posted in Business Immigration

What are the main differences between investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons?

Note, as of July 1, 2012, CIC has temporarily stopped accepting applications for the federal Investor Program to focus on processing the applications already in process while the program is under review. This pause on new applications will continue until further notice. It does not apply to the Quebec Immigrant Investor Program.

Investors must invest C$800,000 in Canada, but are not required to manage their investment on a daily basis once they arrive.

Entrepreneurs must invest in and help manage a business in Canada. The business must create at least one job for someone other than a member of their immediate family. After they arrive in Canada, they must be able to show that they comply with these conditions, should it be required of them to demonstrate this to Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Self-employed persons are selected based on their intention and ability to create a job for themselves. They must:

  • work in a cultural field,
  • work in an athletic occupation or
  • buy and manage a farm in Canada.

The start-up visa, a new program offered by Citizenship and Immigration Canada, enables immigrant entrepreneurs to launch innovative companies that will create jobs in Canada and, eventually, compete globally. The Start-Up Visa Program links immigrant entrepreneurs with private sector groups in Canada that have experience working with start-ups and can provide essential resources.

What additional documents must I send with my application?

Along with the usual documents you need to immigrate to Canada, you must provide documents that show your business experience. These could include:

  • financial statements,
  • corporate and personal income tax returns,
  • tax assessments,
  • bank statements,
  • business licenses,
  • letters of reference or promotional material

What does business experience mean?

Business experience means at least two years of experience, including two one-year periods managing a qualifying business and controlling a percentage of its equity.

You must have gained your business experience in the period that:

  • begins five years before you send your application and
  • ends on the day Citizenship and Immigration Canada makes a decision on your application.

How do I prove that I earned my net worth legally?

You will be asked to explain any large differences between your net income over the years and your present net worth. The immigration officer assessing your application may ask you for documents to prove both your income sources and your net worth. You may be required to provide bank statements and other such financial documentation.

Where do I apply as a business immigrant?

If you are applying to the Federal Self-Employed Program, you must send your application to the Centralized Intake Office in Sydney, Nova Scotia.

If you are applying for the start-up visa, you must send your application to the Centralized Intake Office in Sydney, Nova Scotia.

CIC is currently not accepting applications to the Federal Entrepreneur Program or the Immigrant Investor Program until further notice.

Tags: Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Business Immigration

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star