Menu

Federal Skilled Trades Program Employment and Work Experience

Posted in Federal Skilled Trades Program

As the Federal Skilled Trades Program is geared towards skilled trades people, it should be no surprise that you will need to demonstrate your work experience and employability in a skilled trade.

However, when considering how best to demonstrate your employment and work history, consider the following requirements:

Work Experience in a Skilled Trade Occupation

You must meet the following work experience requirements:

  • You must have at least two years of full-time, paid work experience or the equivalent in part-time employment in the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.
  • Your work experience must be in the skilled trade occupation listed in Skill Level A or Bof the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)
  • Your work experience must have been obtained after becoming qualified to independently practice that occupation. Time spent in an apprenticeship position will unfortunately not be counted.
  • You must have acquired this experience within the last 5 years.

You do not need to be employed at the time you submit your application but you must have the relevant above mentioned experience.

Your work experience will only be assessed against the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application so be sure to provide sufficient documentation to showcase your experience in the trade of your choosing. An officer will not fit you into another category in order to continue processing.

You must indicate the requirements to independently practice your skilled trade occupation in your country/region. This means you must also demonstrate that you have been a skilled trades person in good standing in your home country as well. This experience must be clearly demonstrated as to how you met those requirements before gaining the two years of qualifying work experience.

If you don't know how to do this, it is highly recommended that you speak to a professional.

Note, when determining the most appropriate NOC for yourself, consider that you must have performed the actions of the lead statement, and a substantial number of the main duties listed in the description of the skilled trade occupation, as set out in the NOC. Again, you must have performed these duties after becoming qualified to independently practice that occupation.

Employment Requirements in a Skilled Trade Occupation

You must meet the relevant employment requirements of the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.

Relevant employment requirements include education, training or other qualifications as set out in the NOC description of your occupation.

This means that you must not only assess the duties of a position but also your education. Each NOC will have a minimum educational requirement in order to qualify for that NOC code. If you do not meet the educational requirements, regardless of whether or not your duties match you, you cannot use this NOC code to classify your position.

Offer of Employment or Certificate of Qualification

In order to have your application assessed by an immigration officer you must first have either a qualifying offer of employment or a certificate of qualification from a Canadian province or territory in the skilled trade occupation you specify in your application.

You must either:

  • hold a certificate of qualification issued by a Canadian provincial/territorial authority in the skilled trade occupation you specified in your application; or
  • have an offer of employment from up to two employers for continuous, full-time work in Canada for a total period of at least one year in the skilled trade occupation you specified in your application.

Depending on your circumstances, the requirements for a valid offer of employment in Canada are different.

Contact Akrami & Associates Immigration Law firm

1-416-477-2545

For further information with respect to your Canadian immigration, we invite you to contact our experienced immigration representatives. 

Tags: Federal Skilled Trades Program Economic Class Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Federal Skilled Trades Program Employment and Work Experience

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star