Menu

Federal Skilled Worker Minimum Requirements

Posted in Federal Skilled Worker Program

FSW Minimum Requirements

The Federal Skilled Worker Program is geared towards filling job shortages through foreign skilled labour. The FSW program is a means for highly educated and skilled foreign professions to obtain permanent residence status in Canada provided their occupation falls on the list of valid occupations for the program.

There are a number of things an officer reviewing your application will be looking for. Making sure that you meet the criteria and demonstrate it to the officer's satisfaction will ensure a positive outcome. Below is a list of minimum requirements:

  • The applicant must have at least one year of continuous full-time paid work experience, or the continuous part-time equivalent
  • Experience will be in the category of Skill Type 0, or Skill Level A or B, according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC).

The work experience which will be assessed for all skilled worker applicants must:

  • have occurred within the 10 years preceding the date of application;
  • not be in an occupation that is considered a restricted occupation

Further, when considering your work experience, you will need to have:

  • Performed the actions described in the lead statement for the occupation (or occupations) as set out in the occupational description of the NOC
  • Performed a substantial number of the main duties, including all of the essential duties, of the occupation as set out in the occupational description of the NOC

Should you satisfy the officer that you meet these minimum requirements, your application will move to the second step of assessing the merits of your application against the selection criteria:

  • Education
  • Language proficiency
  • Experience
  • Age
  • Arranged employment
  • Adaptability

In addition to these selection factors, you will also need to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds available to successfully adapt to life and settle in Canada. The funds you demonstrate will need to be:

  • Available and transferable
  • Unencumbered by debts

The amount of funds that you will need to demonstrate for settlement in Canada changes each year. It is based on an assessment done by Statistics Canada.

Number of family members

Funds required

1

$11 115

2

$13 837

3

$17 011

4

$20 654

5

$23 425

6

$26 419

7 or more

$29 414

You do not have to show that you have these funds if:

  • you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
  • you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

Further, it is a good idea to research how much it costs to live in the place where you plan to settle in Canada.

Contact Akrami & Associates Immigration Law firm

1-416-477-2545

For further information with respect to your Canadian immigration, we invite you to contact our experienced immigration representatives. 

Tags: Federal Skilled Worker Program FSWP Economic Class Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Federal Skilled Worker Minimum Requirements

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star