Menu

Start Up Visa Qualifications

Posted in Start-up Visa

The Start Up Visa facilitates young entrepreneurs with viable business plans obtain their permanent resident status in Canada by investing in a new business concept. However, there are other basic qualifications that you should consider before applying.

To be eligible to receive a start-up visa, you must:

· Prove your business venture or idea is supported by a designated organization (angel or venture capital)

· Before you apply for the start-up visa, you must convince a designated organization to support your business idea. If the designated organization supports your business idea, it will give you a Letter of Support.

· You must include your Letter of Support with your application as proof that a designated organization supports your business idea.

· If you do not have a Letter of Support from a designated organization or do not meet any of the eligibility requirements below, your application will be refused.

Meet the Language Requirements

Being able to communicate and work in English, French or both will help your business in Canada as well as your adaptability into Canadian society and the Canadian labour market.

You must prove your ability in English or French in these four areas:

  • speaking
  • reading
  • listening
  • writing

You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 5 in either English or French for all four language abilities.

If you do not meet the minimum language skills, CIC will refuse your application outright.

You must take a language test from an agency approved by CIC and include the results when you apply. If you do not, we will not process your application and we will return your fees.

Meet the Education Requirements

You must provide proof of your education with your application. To accomplish this you will need to demonstrate:

· proof of having completed at least one year of post-secondary education

· proof that you were in good standing during at least one year while you were attending a post‑secondary institution

Your proof of education may be in the form of transcripts and a letter of good standing, or certificate or diploma or degree.

Have sufficient settlement funds

The Government of Canada does not provide financial support to new Start-up business visa immigrants. It is part of the requirement of the application to first obtain your own financial backing as mentioned above.

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to support the costs of living for your family and therefore must be considered unencumbered funds.

You will need to provide proof of your funds when you submit your application for immigration.

The amount of money you need depends on the size of your family. See the table below to determine the amount of financial backing you will need.

Number of
Family Members

Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)

1

$11,115

2

$13,837

3

$17,011

4

$20,654

5

$23,425

6

$26,419

7 or more

$29,414

Tags: Canadian Permanent Residence Canadian Immigration Business Immigration Start-up Visa

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star