Menu

Super Visa live With Your Children in Canada

Posted in Super Visa

Super Visa

Suppose you have your children in Canada. They have become permanent residents. What options do you have if you want to visit them?

  • Option one is to get a visiting visa or a temporary resident visa.
  • The second option is very popular. This type of visa is called a super visa.

To apply for a Super Visa, you need to meet certain requirements set by the government:

  • You need to have your children or grandchildren in Canada. They must either be Canadian citizens or permanent residents in Canada. If your children have been in Canada of a short while and have not yet become citizens or permanent residents, then you are not eligible for a super visa
  • The strength of the person's relationships and life in their home country. For example suppose you have a business in your home country which you manage. This indicates something that ties you have to your home.  These strengths are needed because the government officials would grant a visa only when they believe that you have much more valuable strengths in your home country and hence you would leave voluntarily once your visa expires
  • You will also require to obtain medical insurance for a min of 1 year
  • The next requirement is not for the applicant, but for the children or grandchildren living in Canada. They would have to prove that they have a minimum level of income. A written document has to be produced to prove this. This is to ensure that the children would be able to support their parents on arrival.

In the beginning we found that there are two options for a parent or a grandparent to visit Canada. The first a visiting visa and the second is a super visa. What is the difference between a visiting visa and a super visa?

  • A visiting visa is generally given for a time period of six months. If you wish to stay beyond six months, you are required to extend the visa. In order to do this, you will have to pay a fee again.
  • With a Super Visa a person can stay for a longer duration. With this visa, parents and grandparents can stay in Canada up to 2 years. They need not go through visa renewing process before the end of two years. Hence a Super Visa is more convenient for parents.
  • Super visa falls under the category of multiple entry visas. The most appealing feature of this visa is that it can be valid up to ten years. So if you have super visa, you are allowed to stay in the country for two years on each time you enter Canada.
  • Now suppose you have a visiting visa (multiple entry visa) also valid for ten years. The difference is that in this case you can stay only for six months. Again getting a Super Visa is far more advantageous since it reduces your work greatly.

What Makes This Program so Attractive to The Applicants?

  • The answer lies in the program's amazingly high success rate
  • The second reason for popularity is the amount of paper work involved. Comparatively, less paper work in needed for the Super Visa program. This is true especially when people want to travel back and forth between Canada and their home countries. With ordinary visas this would require more applications and inspections. However in a Super Visa people can travel easily.

Tags: Super Visa: Reunite With Your Children in Canada Super Visa Canadian Temporary Residence Canadian Immigration

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star