Menu

Business Visitor Visa Requirements

Posted in Business Visitor Visa Canada

Every year, approximately 35 million people come to Canada to visit. Some come for travel and tourism, others to visit family. Some, who qualify, enter Canada as a business visitor. A business visitor application is highly scrutinized as, by definition, it allows for certain exemptions that would otherwise be required if you enter Canada with the purpose of conducting business.

As a business visitor, you must show that:

  • you plan to stay for less than six months,
  • you do not plan to enter the Canadian labour market,
  • your main place of business, and source of income and profits, is outside Canada,
  • you have documents that support your application and
  • you meet Canada's basic entry requirements, because you
  • have a valid travel document, such as a passport,
  • have enough money for your stay and to return home,
  • plan to leave Canada at the end of your visit and
  • are not a criminal, security or health risk to Canadians.

You must also demonstrate the nature of your intended business in Canada. Not all business is exempt under this category. If an officer determines that the business you intend to conduct requires a Labour Market Opinion and work permit, you will be denied entry into Canada until such time as you obtain these documents.

Some cross border business can include:

  • buying Canadian goods or services for a foreign business or government,
  • taking orders for goods or services,
  • going to meetings, conferences, conventions or trade fairs,
  • giving after-sales service (managing, not doing hands-on labour),
  • being trained by a Canadian parent company that you work for outside Canada,
  • training employees of a Canadian branch of a foreign company or
  • being trained by a Canadian company that has sold you equipment or services.

Note, under the North American Free Trade Agreement, a U.S. or Mexican national may also take part in other activities, such as research, marketing and general services.

Again, if you plan to stay longer than six months or plan to work in Canada, you may be considered a temporary worker and have to apply for a work permit.  Further, if you need a temporary resident visa, you must send certain documents when you apply:

  • a letter of invitation from your potential business partner in Canada and
  • 24-hour contact details for that person.

You may also need identification cards or proof you have a job. It is always wise to include this information so that an officer is absolutely satisfied you meet the requirements.

Tags: Business Visitor Visa Requirements Business Visitor Visa Canadian Temporary Residence Canadian Immigration

Book a Consultation with Akrami & Assocaites

Book a Consultation Session!

One of our immigration specialists will assist you with your matter. Book Now!

Call Akrami & Assocaites

Call or Email us for more Information!

+1-416-477-2545 | Toll Free: 1-877-820-7121 | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Write to Akrami & Assocaites

Write Us (Online Form)

Leave us your information and one of our immigration specialist will contact you. Click here

  • Reviews

    Reception was very nice and was sure to answer the questions he could but made sure I was taken care of by a rep at the firm. Shabnam was extremely helpful and I will be calling again when I am ready to proceed.

    Salvatore M. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Akrami & Associates was extremely professional and the most efficient legal team I have ever had the pleasure of dealing. They responded to my emails quickly, never missed a phone call and explained the process to me in such a way that anyone could understand, even me. Thanks to them, I was able to hire the workers my business needed mush sooner than I had ever expected. You can’t go wrong with them.

    Fahim S. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    I got my visitors visa thanks to Shabnam. I just want to thank her and all the team for her hard work. They all did a very good job.

    Lucy A. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    We have used Akrami & Associates for all of our immigration needs. They have never let us down and we couldn’t be happier. They took care of us from start to finish with little effort on our part. An excellent group of legal professionals.

    Michael W. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Fantastic news, I entered Canada without a hitch. Once the guard at the border saw the package you had prepared for me, he took about ten minutes and handed me my permit. What I relief! I don’t know why I ever tried this without you guys! Thank you!

    Paul R. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star
  • Reviews

    Shabnam, I wanted to personally thank you for all your hard work and dedication to me and my wife. Our new lives together are all thanks to you. Considering the unique circumstances that initially prevented her, I had lost hope. I will make sure that if anyone I know needs immigration help, I will be sending them your way. Again, I can’t thank you enough.

    Frank T. Rating StarRating StarRating StarRating StarRating Star